Conference Program

9th International Small Cinemas Conference
From the Grassroots to the Global
Florida Atlantic University
November 9 & 10, 2018

All addresses, panels, and screenings will take place in The Living Room Theaters at Florida Atlantic University (https://fau.livingroomtheaters.com/) at 777 Glades Road, Boca Raton, FL 33431 USA. The theaters and café are housed in the Culture and Society Building (CU) located at the southeastern corner of the FAU campus.

Friday, November 9
Theater 4 (CU 107)

9:30 to 10:15 Catered Coffee/Bagels + Register in Living Room Theaters Café

10:15 to 10:30 Welcome + Introductions
Chris Robé (Florida Atlantic University)

10:45-12:30
Mobilizations
Chair: Stephen Charbonneau, Associate Professor of Film Studies (FAU)

Masha Salazkina (Concordia University)
“New Genealogies of Thirdworldist Militant Cinema Circuits”

Kay Dickinson (Concordia University)
“The Labour of Revolutionary Video Collectives”

Kristin Shamas (University of Oklahoma)
“Arab American Film as Praxis: Imperative Cosmopolitanism and the Limits of Resistance”

Todd Jurgess (University of South Florida)
“Wakaliwood, Homemade Cinema, and Production Values after Digital Democracy”

12:30 to 1:15 Catered Lunch in Living Room Theaters Café

1:30-3:15
Realisms and Appropriations
Chair: Gerald Sim, Associate Professor of Film Studies (FAU)

Anderson Moreira (Universidade Federal Fluminense)
“Subversive Narratives: Pop Culture Appropriations in the Brazilian Anthropophagic Cinema”

Swarnavel Eswaran (Associate Professor, Michigan State University)
“Contemporary Tamil Cinema: Response to a Critique”

Marcel Gonnet Wainmayer (Independent Scholar, Peru)
“Natural Person’s Cinema: A Decade of New Documentary in Argentina”

Anchalee Chaiworaporn (University of Southampton)
“The Global Rise of Thailand’s Northeastern Cinema”

3:30-5:15
Global Identities and Cinephilias
Chair: Nicole Morse, Assistant Professor of Film/Media Studies (FAU)

Greg Severyn (Susquehanna University)
“Bars, Banality, Mierda, and Love: The Struggle for (Comm)Unity in the Costa Rican Film, El regreso

Lenutsa Giukin (SUNY Oswego)
“Social Ideology in Cristian Mungiu’s Graduation

Emily Torricelli (University of York)
“Keeping It in ‘The Family’: Global Identities in the Scots-Italian Gangster Films: Strictly Sinatra and American Cousins

Fabio Camarneiro (University of Brazil)
“Indigenous Cyborgs: How Native Filmmakers Reinvented Their Native Identities”

5:15 to 6:30 Catered Drinks and Dinner in Living Room Theaters Café and Free Speech Plaza

6:45 to 7:15 Address from Steve Herring, CEO of Living Room Theaters

7:15-7:30 Introduction of Film Screenings
Stephen Charbonneau (Florida Atlantic University)

7:30-9:40

Zé Wants to Know Why (Bagabaga Studios, 2016)

Radical Labor: Aligning Unions with the Streets (Gino Canella, 2017)

Sin Bin | First Study | The Grim Reaper (d. Shane Eason, Florida Atlantic University, 2018)

Excerpts from Trouble (Franklin López 2017-2018)

Miami Beach Elegy (Chip Lord, University of California– Santa Cruz, 2017)

9:40-10:10 Q and A with Filmmakers 

—–

Saturday, November 10
Theater 4 (CU 107)

8:45 to 9:30 Catered Coffee/Bagels in Living Room Theaters Café

9:30-11:15
Filmmakers, Filmmaking, and Reflections
Chair: Gerald Sim, Associate Professor of Film Studies (FAU)

Sylvia Nowak (Queen’s University)
206 Carlton: A Case-Study In Documentary Compilation Filmmaking”

Mark Huelsbeck (Flagler College)
Untitled

Michael Morgan (New York City College of Technology)
“The Intimacy of the Everyday: Techniques and Aesthetics of Digital Cinema in Hi, How Are You Guest 10497

Hassan Sonboli (Griffith Film School-Australia)
“Kurdish Counter-Cinema and Digital Technology”

11:30-1:15
Interventions, Exhibitions, and Experimentations
Chair: Chris Robé, Associate Professor of Film Studies (FAU)

Dennis-Brook Prince Lotsu (University of Queensland)
“From ‘Small Screens’ to Mainstream Cinema: Contemporary Evolutions in Film Production, Exhibition and Spectatorship in Ghana”

Björn Nordfjörd (St. Olaf)
“The Relevance of Tradition and Auteur Recognition for Small Cinemas”

Kornelia Boczkowska (University of Poznan)
“The Evolution of Slow Experimental Eco-Cinema”

Noemi Marin (Florida Atlantic University)
“From Famous to In(famous)Documentaries in Communist Romania: Madrigal Choir and Art Short Films under Ceausescu Regime”

1:15-2:00 Catered Lunch in Living Room Theaters Café

2:15-3:45
Festivals, Micro-Cinemas, and Counter-Cinemas
Chair: Olympia Kiriakou, Visiting Instructor in Film Studies (FAU)

David Gracon (Eastern Illinois University)
“The Wall is a Screen: Reflecting on Hallways Microcinema”

Abdulrahman Alghanam (University of St. Andrews)
“Film Festivals in the Arabian Gulf and the Development of Khaleeji Film Industry”

Chris Cagle (Temple University)
“Southeastern European Documentary on the Festival Circuit”

Christo Wallers (University of Reading)
“DIY Cinemas in the UK – Star and Shadow Cinema and Everyday Utopianism”

4:00-5:30

Archives, Cinemas, Histories
Chair: Stephen Charbonneau, Associate Professor of Film Studies (FAU)

Carolina Morgado Leão (University of Campinas)
“The Communist Impact and its Representations in the Work of Jan Švankmajer: A Study Case of the Animation, Jabberwocky

Ian Goode (University of Glasgow)
“The Enduring Presence of Rural Cinema in the Highlands and Islands of Scotland: The Highlands and Islands Film Guild (1946-1971”

Brett Kashmere (UC Santa Cruz)
“Neither/Nor: Other Cinema as an Archives and an Anti-Archives”

Phoebe Marshall (University of Pittsburgh)
“Cinétractez!”

5:30-6:00
Closing Conversations and Reflections

 

The organizers would like to thank the following for their generous support:

The Small Cinemas Conference Board
Lenutsa Giukin
School of Communication and Multimedia Studies
Peace, Justice and Human Rights Initiative
Dorothy F. Schmidt College of Arts & Letters

Advertisements
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close